LOOKING FOR BULK PRICING?

Carob Powder

Wholesale Bulk Carob Powder Suppliers in USA

Common Name:

St. john's Bread / Carob Powder

Botanical Name:

Ceratonia siliqua

Family:

Fabaceae

Plant Parts Used:

Seeds / Pods

Form:

Powder

Color Appearance:

Brown color Powder

* (due to the nature of natural ingredients, color may slightly vary)

Mesh Size:

60 ~ 80 mesh

Certifications:

USDA, EU, Kosher

Country of Origin:

India

Product Applications:

Nutraceuticals, Cosmetics, Herbal Teas, Capsules, Tablets, Functional foods beverages

Product Offerings:

St. john's Bread / Carob Powder

Medikonda Nutrients is the Largest Manufacturer, Wholesale Supplier, Bulk Distributor, Exporter of USDA Organic Carob Powder. Majority of the ingredients are available in stock at our warehouse in USA.

Carob Powder: Overview

Carob powder is a natural, nutritious, and caffeine-free alternative to cocoa powder that is derived from the roasted and ground pods of the carob tree, scientifically known as Ceratonia siliqua. Carob trees are native to the Mediterranean region and have been cultivated for centuries for their sweet and pod-like fruit.

Carob powder is often used as a chocolate substitute in various culinary applications due to its similar appearance and mild, naturally sweet flavor. It is a popular choice among individuals looking to reduce their caffeine intake or those with chocolate allergies. The powder is rich in fiber, vitamins (particularly vitamin E and B vitamins), and minerals (such as calcium, potassium, and iron), making it a nutritious option.

One of the primary uses of carob powder is as a cocoa powder replacement in baking and cooking, especially in recipes for desserts like brownies, cookies, and cakes. It can also be used to make carob-based beverages.

Product Certifications

certifications

Private Labeling Options

Powders: Packed in eco-friendly Pouches or Canisters in customized sizes

Capsules & Tablets: Packed in bottles of 60ct, 90ct or 180ct

Oils: Packed in glass bottles with dropper in 100ml, 4oz or customized sizes

private labeling options

Our Process

how do we create the world's best botanicals? sneak peak!

Search