Search

Sarpagandha Powder

LOOKING FOR BULK PRICING?

GET INSTANT QUOTE

Wholesale Bulk Sarpagandha Powder Suppliers

Common Name:

Sarpagandha  Powder

Botanical Name:

Rauvolfia serpentina

Family:

Apocynaceae

Form:

Powder

Color & Appearance:

Light Yellow to Brown Colored Powder

* (due to the nature of natural ingredients, color may slightly vary)

Mesh Size:

60 ~ 80 mesh

Certifications:

USDA, EU, Kosher

Country of Origin:

India

Product Applications:

Nutraceuticals, Cosmetics, Herbal Teas, Capsules, Tablets, Functional foods & beverages

Product Offerings:

Sarpagandha Powder

Medikonda Nutrients is the Largest Manufacturer, Wholesale Supplier, Bulk Distributor, Exporter of Organic Sarpagandha Powder and other Herbal Powders.

 

Sarpagandha Powder: Overview

Sarpagandha is also known as ‘Indian snakeroot’, ‘Chandrabhaga’ or ‘Chhota Chandis’. It is an important medicinal plant distributed in the foot-hills of the Himalayan range. It has long tapering snake-like roots which are a rich source of reserpine alkaloids. This alkaloid is used in the manufacture of anti-hypertensive and sedative medicines. The roots are also used in Ayurvedic and other systems of medicines for curing a wide range of ailments.

The plant is used in the treatment of hypertension, anxiety, and insomnia. In the traditional medicinal system, it is also used orally for snake bites, insect bites, fever, constipation, and malaria. It is also considered useful in treating liver disease, rheumatoid arthritis, edema, and epilepsy.

Certifications

usda organic
eu organic
india organic
halal certified
kosher certified
fda registered facility
gmp certified
non gmo

Our Process

how do we create the world's best botanicals? sneak peak!

Private Labeling Options

Powders: Packed in eco-friendly Pouches or Canisters in customized sizes

Capsules & Tablets: Packed in bottles of 60ct, 90ct or 180ct

Oils: Packed in glass bottles with dropper in 100ml, 4oz or customized sizes

interested in becoming our distributor?

Our wholesale / distribution program is designed to allow independent entrepreneurs to capitalize on the rapidly growing herbs and oils market by offering the Medikonda Nutrients line of premium herbal products.